April 7, 2026

Derby Barracks/ DUI-Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5001827

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice                            

STATION: VSP DERBY                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/07/2026 @ 0152 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Irasburg, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Megan Metcalfe

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police observed a vehicle operating erratically on US Route 5 in the Town of Irasburg. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and spoke with the female operator, later identified as Megan Metcalfe, 33 of Sheffield, VT. After further investigation, State Police observed signs of impairment from Metcalfe and she was subsequently arrested and transported to the Derby Barracks for further processing. Metcalfe was later released on a citation to appear in court for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 @ 0800 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED