April 3, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order and Others

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002548

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/01/2026 1723 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order, Violation Conditions of Release, False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities

ACCUSED: Travis Green                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of an abuse prevention order violation. Further investigation revealed that 45-year-old Travis Green, of Waterbury, VT, allegedly violated Court ordered Conditions of Release and an Abuse Prevention Order. While attempting to locate Green, he allegedly provided false information to Law Enforcement. On 04/02/2026, Green was located, taken into custody, and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division to answer to the above charges and lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex for lack of bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/03/2026   1230 hours      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northeast Regional Correctional Complex   

BAIL: $250

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED