CASE#: 26A1002124
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Blaz Mijhaljevic
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: March 18, 2026 at approximately 1316 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hirams Crossing, Jericho
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: David Medeiros
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Boston, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 18, 2026 at approximately 1316 hours, Vermont State Police was notified of a Violation of Conditions of Release occurring in Jericho. Investigation determined that David Medeiros (23) had been released from Chittenden County Criminal Court with conditions. Medeiros was found to be in violation of his conditions of release.
Medeiros was subsequently arrested and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. Medeiros was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Chittenden Criminal Division on 03/18/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/18/26
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov