CASE#: 26B1002172
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Breen
STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 03/18/2026 at approximately 0108 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford Center Rd, Guilford, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order – Title 13 V.S.A. 1030
ACCUSED: George McCline
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/19/2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks were notified of a violation of a Relief from Abuse Order issued to McCline on 2/11/2026. Subsequent investigation confirmed that McCline violated his RFA by contacting the plaintiff. The Defendant is due to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 03/20/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/20/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Tyler Breen
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Westminster, VT 05158
(802)722-4600