March 24, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002286

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/23/2026 at approx. 1754 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pond Rd, Vernon

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Ryan Byrd                                              

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Westminster Barracks received a report of a family disturbance on Pond Road in Vernon (Windham County), Vermont. Further investigation revealed Ryan Byrd (39) of Vernon, VT, destroyed property that did not belong to him. Byrd was cited and lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF) for detox. Byrd is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on May 26, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE