March 1, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001687

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Zachary Kunow                           

STATION:   Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600 x3

DATE/TIME: 02/28/2026 at approximately 1829 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pikes Falls Road, Jamaica, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Liam D. Millette                                           

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manville, Rhode Island

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/28/2026, at approximately 1829 hours, Vermont State Police- Westminster Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Pikes Falls Road, in the town Jamaica, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers located the operator in the area of the crash and identified him as Liam D. Millette, 28 of Manville, Rhode Island. While interacting with Millette, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Millette was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI. Millette was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 03/17/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   03/17/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached