March 30, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B1002016              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mark Pepperman

STATION:          Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802 722 4600

DATE/TIME: 03/13/2026 @ 1603 Hours

STREET: I 91 Southbound

TOWN: Weathersfield

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile Marker 50.6

WEATHER:       Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Russell

AGE: 31

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Sorrento

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front Passenger Side

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks, received a report of a single vehicle crash on I 91 in the town of Weathersfield (Windsor County). While investigating the crash, Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator. Investigation revealed James Russell, 31, or Burlington VT, had operated his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Russell was arrested and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing. Russell was released with a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division to answer to the charge of driving under the influence.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Windsor

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2026     0830 hours       