CASE#: 26A2001884
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Josh Hansell
STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations Troop A West - Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 2:30 a.m. Wednesday, March 25, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Jolley by Stewart's Shops, 424 Main St., Enosburgh, VT
VIOLATION: Armed robbery
ACCUSED: Under investigation
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating an armed robbery that took place early Wednesday, March 25, 2026, at the Jolley by Stewart's Shops convenience store on Main Street in Enosburgh.
The incident occurred at about 2:30 a.m. when two masked men entered the store, displayed weapons, threatened the clerk and demanded money. They stole an undisclosed amount of cash and fled on foot heading south from the store. No injuries were reported.
This incident is believed to be related to a similar armed robbery at the same store that occurred Monday, March 23.
The first suspect is described as a man with a thin build, standing approximately 5 feet 6 inches tall and wearing dark pants, a hooded sweatshirt, winter hat, ski mask, and gloves. The second suspect is described as a man with a medium build, standing approximately 5 feet 7 inches tall and wearing dark pants, a hooded sweatshirt beneath a winter coat, and a ski mask. Photos of the suspects are attached to this release.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Detective Sgt. Josh Hansell at the Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111. Tips also can be provided anonymously online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.