MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4002569
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley
STATION: VSP St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/21/26 at approx. 1139 hrs.
STREET: Interstate 91 South
TOWN: Bradford
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 97
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Judith Bourque
AGE: 67
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kirby, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: No injuries reported
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 southbound near mile marker 97 in the town of Bradford, VT. Investigation revealed the operator, Bourque (67) of Kirby, fell asleep and drifted off the interstate. Bourque awoke and overcorrected, steering left into the backside of the guardrail. The vehicle then traveled over the guardrail and came back onto the interstate.
JTB Towing responded and removed the vehicle due to extensive damage.
COURT ACTION: NO
Trooper Jason Haley
Vermont State Police
St Johnsbury Barracks
802-748-3111