March 29, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VAPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002933

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/29/2026 at 1005 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Third Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Robbie Garand                                               

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3/29/2026, at approximately 1005 hours, The Vermont State Police was notified of a violation of an Abuse Prevention Order on Third Street in the town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Investigation revealed Robbie Garand (68) violated an abuse prevention order by going to a house he was prohibited from. Garand was placed under arrest and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Garand was held on $200 bail and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 03/30/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/29/2026 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Caledonia Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111