March 11, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002171

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic and Trooper Nathan Rode                

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks              

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/10/2026 at approximately 2348 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Greenbanks Hollow Rd, Danville, VT

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine and Impeding Public Officers

ACCUSED: Anna Dunham

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/10/2026, at approximately 23:48 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the report of a suspicious call on Greenbanks Hollow Road in the Town of Danville, VT.  The investigation determined Anna Dunham (40), was in possession of an illicit drug. Dunham failed to comply with Troopers’ requests and orders, resisting efforts to be taken into custody. Dunham was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Dunham was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/06/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/06/2026 at 0830 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED: NO

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3