CASE#: 26A4002757
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James LeBlanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 3/25/2026 at 2349 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon
VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs
ACCUSED: Eric Hackett
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3/24/2026, at approximately 2243 hours, Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation on Main Street in the town of St. Johnsbury. A traffic stop was conducted and investigation revealed that Hopkins operated a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs. Hopkins was taken into custody for processing and released on citation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/1/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper James LeBlanc
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US Rt 5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802)-748-3111