March 23, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2001830                                             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION: St. Albans                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/22/2026 at 1555 hours

STREET: Boston Post Rd

TOWN: Bakersfield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Birch Way

WEATHER: Cloudy    

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Matthew Borden

AGE: 33

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 22nd, 2026 at approximately 1555 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on Boston Post Road in the town of Bakersfield. Troopers responded to the scene and located the vehicle off the west side of the roadway. The operator was identified as Matthew Borden (33) of Richford, VT who was later transported to the Northwestern Medical Center by the Enosburg Ambulance Service for suspected minor injuries. It was determined that Borden was travelling north when he lost control and went off the roadway. The roadway conditions at this time were extremely poor due to the snow. The State Police were also assisted by the Bakersfield Fire Department and Stone’s towing.

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993