MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2001682
TROOPER: Bodey Towle
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: March 18th, 2026, 07:24 hours
LOCATION: Main St., Fairfax, VT
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Justin Precourt
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: Honda HRV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front End, Side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 18th, 2026, at 07:24 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single-vehicle crash on Main St. in the Town of Fairfax. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2018 Honda HRV that had crossed the center line and hit the guard rail, causing damage to the front end and driver's side of the vehicle.
Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by Justin Precourt (34) of Milton, VT.
Troopers were assisted on scene by McRae's Towing and Fairfax Fire and Rescue.
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993