March 10, 2026

St. Albans Barracks/ DUI #1 Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001505

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Ben Weed

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/09/2026 at approximately 2227 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 105 / Bedard Rd, Sheldon VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Carson Maskell                                                

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On March 09th, 2026, at approximately 2227 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 105 near Bedard Rd in the town of Sheldon. The operator and sole occupant of the vehicle was identified as Carson Maskell (20) of Swanton. During the investigation of the crash, indicators of impairment were observed, and Maskell was screened for DUI. He was subsequently placed into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Albans State Police Field Station for processing. 

Maskell was later released and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/26 at 0800 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.