March 14, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A2001593

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                            

STATION: St Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/13/26 @2300

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Alburg, VT

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Jayvon Brace                                               

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburg VT

VICTIM: Philip Quandt

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rouses Point NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/13/26 Troopers from the St Albans Barracks responded to Main Street Alburg for an altercation. Investigation revealed that 28 year old Jayvon Brace of Alburg had displayed threatening behavior during the altercation in question. Brace was issued a criminal citation to appear in Grand Isle County court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/16/2026 @0830           

COURT: Grand Isle

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE