CASE#: 26B3001345
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 | 0928hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: Arlington, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Michelle D. Mcallister
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fort Edward, NY
VICTIM: Tiffany E. Desmaris
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sandgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police received notification of a citizen dispute that occurred at the Stewart’s Shop located in Arlington, VT. Through investigating, it was discovered that Mcallister (47) put her hands onto Desmaris (38) during a verbal dispute, inflicting pain. Desmaris was later located and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on June 29, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/29/2026 | 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421