MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4002086
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 3/19/2026, at approximately 1528 hours
STREET: VT Route 103
TOWN: Mt. Holly
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hortonville Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cara Philbin
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2000
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: S70
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to rear driver side door and window, moderate front end damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Blake Klein
AGE: 42
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Transit
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Slight damage to front passenger side fender
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 3/19/2026, at approximately 1528 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash in Mt. Holly near Hortonville Rd. Through investigation, it was revealed that Operator #1 (Philbin) was operating Vehicle #1, traveling west on VT Route 103 behind Vehicle #2. Operator #2 (Klein) was operating Vehicle #2, traveling west on VT Route 103, intending to turn right onto Hortonville Rd. Operator #1 (Philbin) attempted to pass Vehicle #2 as Operator #2 (Klein) was attempting to turn right onto Hortonville Rd. Vehicle #2's passenger side fender hit Vehicle #1's rear driver side door and window.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.