MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4001932
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 03-14-26 / 1057 hours
STREET: East Mountain Rd
TOWN: Killington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow-covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Agustin Orellana
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: A6
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kyle Heimann
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On March 14, 2026, at approximately 1057 hours, Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-car crash on E Mountain Rd in the town of Killington, VT.
Investigation revealed Operator #1 was traveling west on E Mountain Rd when he failed to navigate the turn safely due to weather conditions. Vehicle #1 ultimately left the westbound lane and crashed head-on into Vehicle #2, which was traveling east.
Neither operator reported any injuries from the crash. Troopers were assisted by Killington First Response and Killington Auto.