MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4001893
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 3/13/2026, at approximately 0730 hours
STREET: VT Route 30
TOWN: Poultney
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Windywood Acres Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry with patches of ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tamara Gibbs
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 3/13/2026, at approximately 0730 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 30 near Windywood Acres Rd in Poultney, VT. Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Gibbs) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT Route 30. Operator #1 (Gibbs) was unable to maintain her lane of travel, and vehicle #1 exited the right side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 collided with a tree and Operator #1(Gibbs) sustained no injuries.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by Poultney Rescue and Poultney Fire Department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.