March 4, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4001639
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            
STATION: Rutland Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 03/03/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Burr Pond Road, Sudbury
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Unlawful Restraint, Violation of Conditions of Release, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Carl Anderson                                              
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sudbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 57

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Burr Pond Road for a report of a domestic disturbance. Investigation into the report led to probable cause being developed to arrest Carl Anderson. Anderson had left the residence prior to police arriving. He was located on 3/4/26 at his residence and taken into custody without incident. He was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 03/05/2026 at 1230 hours and Court Ordered Conditions of Release. 

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/5/26 at 1230 hours            
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101