CASE#: 26B4001598
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Eden Neary
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802.773.9101
DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 0036 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Curtis Avenue, Rutland City, VT
VIOLATION: Noise in the Nighttime, Impeding, Resisting Arrest, Assault on Protected Professional
ACCUSED: Jenna Thompson
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
CHARGES: Noise in the Nighttime, Resisting Arrest, Assault on Protected Professional
ACCUSED: John Pandiani
AGE: 53
CHARGES: Noise in the Nighttime, Impeding Public Officers
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 2, 2026, at about 0036 hours the Vermont State Police were requested to respond to a residence on Curtis Avenue in Rutland City by Rutland City Police Department due to other calls within the city. Multiple residents in the area called the police to report excessively loud noise and music coming from the residence. This residence had previously been responded to by Rutland City Police Department earlier that night and an arrest was made at that time of another occupant.
State Police responded and attempted to make contact with the occupants of the residence, who refused to answer the door and turned the music up louder. State Police were planning to seize the residence pending a search warrant, but the occupants exited the residence. While attempting to speak with two of the occupants, they continued screaming and making unreasonable noise outside. Troopers attempted to take Jenna Thompson into custody and John Pandiani attempted to impede her arrest. Thompson then resisted arrest, assaulted Troopers by kicking and punching them.
Pandiani and Thompson were transported to the Rutland City PD for processing. At Rutland City PD, Thompson continued to be assaultive and kicked Troopers and also spit at them.
The Honorable Court was contacted for conditions and bail. The Court set bail at $500 for Pandiani and $500 for Thompson. Thompson and Pandiani were lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026, 1230 PM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500 each
MUG SHOT: Not Available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of