March 11, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4001861             
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks           
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 3/11/2026 at 1703 hours
STREET: E Clarendon Road
TOWN: Clarendon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Railroad Crossing
WEATHER:    Light rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Bradley Bishop
AGE: 21    
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on E Clarendon Road. Investigation into the crash revealed Bradley Bishop (21) was operating a 2024 Toyota Prius when it left the roadway and struck a Railroad crossing warning pole. While speaking with Bishop, he displayed signs of impairment and was subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Bishop was transported to Rutland City Police Department for processing and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 03/30/2026 at 1000 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/30/2026 at 1000 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101