March 27, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2000930

TROOPER:  Daniel Arrato                           

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/22/2026 / 1355 hours

LOCATION: Riford Brook Rd, Braintree, VT

VIOLATION: Larceny from the Person

ACCUSED: James E. Schultz

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Elmira, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 22, 2026, at approximately 1355 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks responded to the report of a theft from a residence in Braintree. Following investigation, with assistance from the Berlin Police Department and Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks, Troopers developed probable cause that James E. Schultz (age 40 of Elmira, NY) committed the crime of Larceny from the Person. Schultz was issued a criminal citation to appear at the below date & location.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 04/15/2026 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal

LODGED – LOCATION: No          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available