CASE#: 26B2001069
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 3/3/2026 @ approximately 1700 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sesame Street, Braintree, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal, Cruelty to a Child (x2), Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Mary Lewis
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a request for a welfare check on two young children reportedly left alone in a vehicle for an extended period of time on Sesame St, in Braintree VT. Troopers responded and identified the children's mother as Mary Lewis (37), who was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a public highway upon Trooper's arrival. Investigation revealed that Lewis neglected the children and placed them in danger. Throughout investigation, Lewis was displaying signs of impairment. Lewis was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. She is scheduled to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 3/25/26 to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/25/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933