MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B2001381
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 03/23/2026 @ approximately 0310 hours
STREET/ROAD/INTERSTATE: VT Route 110 / Monarch Hill Rd
TOWN: Tunbridge
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Shannon C. Gaetz
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT
OFFENSE(S): DUI #1, Negligent Operation
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Santa Fe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end, passenger, and driver side
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State – Royalton Barracks were dispatched to the report of a single motor vehicle crash on VT Route 110 near the intersection of Monarch Hill Rd, in Tunbridge. Following investigation, Troopers determined the operator, identified as Shannon Gaetz, age 48 of Corinth, VT, had operated a motor vehicle in a negligent manner. While on scene, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Gaetz was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing, and released with a criminal citation to appear in court at the below date/time.
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/26 @ 830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933