March 9, 2026

RE: Westminster Barracks / Request for Information

UPDATE: This individual has been located and is safe

From: Riedinger, Shae via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Monday, March 9, 2026 3:25 AM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: Westminster Barracks / Request for Information

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY                        

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001915

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger

STATION: Westminster

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/09/2026 at approximately 0052 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Parker Road, Brookline, VT

MISSING PERSON: Brinton Crawford

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police are seeking assistance locating Brinton Crawford, who was last seen leaving a residence in Brookline, VT, at approximately 2000 hours on 03/07/2026, with an unknown direction of travel. Crawford left on foot wearing a black coat, brown khaki pants, blue sneakers or brown boots. He was described as Caucasian, approximately 5’11”,  220 lbs., with brown hair and blue eyes. A photo of Crawford is attached.

The Vermont State Police is asking for the public’s assistance. Anyone with information on Crawford’s whereabouts is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.