CASE#: 26A5001403
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 03/10/2026 / 1806 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility (NSCF) – Newport, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Alex Morits
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NSCF – Incarcerated
VICTIM: Lawrence Thompson
AGE: 22
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/12/2026, the Vermont State Police was notified of an assault that occurred on 03/10/2026 at Northern State Correctional Facility involving two inmates. Subsequent investigation revealed Alex Morits, 21, assaulted Lawrence Thompson, 22, causing bodily injury. On 03/16/2026, Morits was issued a citation for Simple Assault.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2026 / 0830 hours
COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport
LODGED - LOCATION: No
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE