CASE#: 26A5001429
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8882
DATE/TIME: 3/16 – 3/17/26
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lowell, Brownington
VIOLATIONS:
Criminal Threatening
Aggravated Assault on LEO
Reckless Endangerment
Resisting Arrest
Habitual Offender
ACCUSED: Syman Belmore
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
At approximately 2200 hours on 3/16/26, VSP Derby Troopers received a report from an individual that Syman Belmore had threatened to kill them, and was making threats to destroy their residence and property. Troopers responded to the residence in Lowell and attempted to speak with Belmore, however he barricaded himself inside the residence, threatened responding troopers and refused to comply with their commands.
Belmore continued making threats to kill the individual and another into the morning of 3/17, where later in the day he was located at a residence in Brownington. Attempts to speak with Belmore were unsuccessful, and at approximately 1845 hours troopers responded to the residence to arrest him, where it was discovered he had barricaded the driveway.
Verbal contact was established with Belmore, who was again noncompliant to troopers’ commands and attempts to convince him to submit to arrest. Belmore repeatedly threatened responding troopers, threw multiple objects toward them from the residence including a liquefied petroleum gas cylinder, and ultimately armed himself with and brandished a blunt metal object and advanced toward them. Less-lethal munitions were deployed and after a brief struggle, Belmore was placed into custody.
Belmore was transported to the VSP Derby Barracks for processing, where he was ordered held without bail. He was lodged at the Northern State Correctional Facility and is due in court to answer to the above offenses at 1230 hours on 3/18/26.
COURT ACTION: Lodged
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/18/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: NSCF
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of