CASE#: 26A5001306
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 03/10/2026 @ approximately 1435 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 58 E in the Town of Lowell
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Joshua King
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received report of a family fight from a residence located on VT Route 58 E in the Town of Lowell, VT. Investigation revealed Joshua King to have physically harmed a household member and was subsequently taken into custody for Domestic Assault. King was transported to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks for processing. King was subsequently released with a citation to appear in the Orleans County Criminal Court on 03/11/2026 at 12:30 pm.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of