March 7, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3001806

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                     

STATION: VSP Berlin             

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: March 6, 2026, at 2218 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: S Main St, Waterbury VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Barbara Curtis                                           

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marblehead, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were conducting traffic enforcement on S Main St in Waterbury, VT when they observed a minor traffic violation. Troopers identified the operator as Barbara Curtis (70) of Marblehead, MA. While speaking to Curtis, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Curtis was screened for DUI. Curtis was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Curtis was released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 26, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/26/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED