March 11, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3001961

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard                     

STATION: Berlin Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: March 11, 2026, at 0529 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lincoln Gap Rd. Warren, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Luis David Tecpanecatl Asomoza

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wellfleet, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were advised of a vehicle off the roadway on Lincoln Gap Rd. Troopers identified the operator as Luis David Tecpanecatl Tecpanecatl Asomoza (32) of Wellfleet, MA. While speaking with Tecpanecatl Asomoza, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Tecpanecatl Asomoza was screened for DUI. Tecpanecatl Asomoza was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Tecpanecatl Asomoza was released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 22nd, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED