March 3, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3001660

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                            

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: (802)229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/03/2026 1353 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 785 Waterbury Stowe Rd

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Tiffany Salyards                                               

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery Center, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, VSP Berlin conducted a welfare check at Billings Mobil in Waterbury, VT. Troopers made contact with and identified the operator as 56-year-old Tiffany Salyards. While investigating, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Salyards was subsequently arrested and taken into custody for Suspicion of DUI. She was processed and later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 03/19/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/19/2026 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division

LODGED: N     

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y