February 9, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001140

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                          

STATION: Westminster                  

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/08/2026 @ 2010 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence on Stone Hollow Road, Londonderry, VT.

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Simple Assault, Reckless Endangerment.

ACCUSED: Gary Ewens, Jr.                                        

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, VT.

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a family fight at an address of Stone Hollow Road in the town of Londonderry, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation of the incident revealed Gary Ewens, Jr. (50) of Londonderry, Windham County, VT, committed Domestic Assault, Simple Assault, and Reckless Endangerment. Ewens was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 02/09/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/09/2026 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: YES

Trooper Victor Elias

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

Victor.Elias@vermont.gov