CASE#: 26A4000999
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 2/3/2026 at approximately 1326 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Topsham, VT
VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and DUI #2-Refusal
ACCUSED: Michael Kennedy
AGE: 65
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a domestic assault in the Town of Topsham. Through investigation, it was determined that Michael Kennedy (65), committed the offense of 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and DUI#2. Kennedy was placed under arrest and was transported to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Kennedy was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court on 2/4/2026 at 1230 hours and was held at the Northeastern Correctional Complex for a lack of $500.00 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/4/2026 – 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED: Northeastern Correctional Complex
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Matthew Salazar
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802)-748-3111