February 8, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2000913

TROOPER: Jared Blair                                                         

STATION: St. Albans                 

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: February 8th, 2026 @ 1109 hours

LOCATION: Highgate Rd, Highgate, VT

WEATHER: Clear     

ROAD COND: Partial snow cover

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Benjamin Kay

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2012 Honda CR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front end and driver side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A                  

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 8th, 2026, at approximately 1408 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a single vehicle crash on Highgate Rd near Baker Rd in the town of Highgate. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2012 Honda CR-V in the south travel lane on Highgate Rd with significant driver side damage.

Preliminary investigation established that the operator and sole occupant of the Honda was Benjamin Kay (21) of Sheldon, Vt. Kay was uninjured. Kay was wearing his seatbelt and the airbags did deploy. Slippery road conditions are likely a contributing factor to this crash.

The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene of the crash by TDI Towing, Highgate Fire Department and Missisquoi Valley Rescue.

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov