February 6, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Aggravated sexual assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE: 25A2008491

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Michael Mattuchio                            

STATION: VSP St. Albans Barracks

CONTACT: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: From 2007 to 2009

INCIDENT LOCATION: Franklin County

VIOLATION: Aggravated sexual assault

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

ACCUSED: Ashley Goodwin

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Following an investigation that began in November 2025, the Vermont State Police on Friday, Feb. 6, 2026, cited a former Franklin County teacher on charges related to sexual assault on a student in the late 2000s.

On Nov. 18, 2025, the Northwest Unit for Special Investigations (NUSI) received a report of a sex offense that took place from 2007-09. The allegations involved a teacher at Enosburg Middle School who had repeated sexual contact with a student who was 14 years old when the contact began. The teacher was identified as Ashley Goodwin, 43, of Enosburg.

The state police investigation developed probable cause to charge Goodwin, who is no longer a teacher, with aggravated sexual assault. Friday, Goodwin was processed at the state police barracks in St. Albans and released on a citation ordering her to appear for arraignment at 1 p.m. Monday, Feb. 9, 2026, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in St. Albans.

No further information is available from the Vermont State Police at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Goodwin’s arraignment. Questions regarding Goodwin’s employment history should be directed to school officials.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 1 p.m. Monday, Feb. 9, 2026

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, St. Albans

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.