CASE#: 25B3004300
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: October 14, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sycamore Lane
VIOLATION:
- Grand Larceny
- Identity Theft
- Illegal Possession of a Credit Card
- False Pretenses
ACCUSED: Elijah M. Foucher
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, MA
VICTIM: Gail L. Hostetter
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 14, 2025, at approximately 0133 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a car break-in that occurred on Sycamore Lane in the Town of Shaftsbury. It was later discovered that multiple motor vehicles had been broken into, with a credit card belonging to Gail Hostetter (40) being stolen directly from her motor vehicle. It was reported that purchases were made using Hostetter’s credit card that were not authorized. Over months of thorough investigation with the review of video surveillance, eye-witness testimony, and digital forensics, it was discovered that Elijah Foucher (22) was linked to using the credit card for several high value purchases. On February 15, 2026, Foucher was brought into the Bennington Police Department for an interview, during of which he was subsequently issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on April 13th, 2026, at 0800 hours to answer for the above-mentioned charges. Foucher was then processed at the Bennington Police Department and was released shortly thereafter.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 | 0800 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NOT LODGED
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421