February 9, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3000475                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini

STATION: Shaftsbury                                           

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: February 6, 2026, 2126 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Pownal

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stewart’s

WEATHER: Snowing 

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Deborah A. Wall

AGE: 67    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Mercedes-Benz

VEHICLE MODEL: E-Class

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jake Robert Baskin

AGE: 29    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Madison, Connecticut

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear-end damage

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 6, 2026, at approximately 2126 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle motor vehicle crash on US Route 7 in Pownal, Vermont. Through investigation it was determined that Vehicle #1, operated by Deborah A. Wall (67) of Pownal, Vermont, was traveling northbound on US Route 7 when it struck the rear of Vehicle #2, operated by Jake Robert Baskin (29) of Madison, Connecticut. Vehicle #2 was stopped in the northbound lane of US Route 7, waiting to turn into the Stewart’s parking lot, at the time of the crash. 

Vehicle #1 sustained significant front-end damage and was towed from the scene by Walt’s Service. Vehicle #2 sustained minor rear-end damage. There were no resulting injuries.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Unreasonable and imprudent speed for conditions and hazards T23 VSA 1081(a)

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: No