February 28, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4001562

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: February 28, 2026, at 1727 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 4, Rutland Town

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Desmond Smith

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Queensbury, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 28, 2026, at approximately 1727 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, conducted a motor vehicle stop with a vehicle that was the subject of a “Be on the lookout’ (BOL), and after Troopers observed violations. The operator was identified as Desmond Smith, of Queensbury, NY. While speaking with Smith, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Smith participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was ultimately placed under arrest. Smith was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Smith was issued a criminal citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on March 16, 2026, at 10:00 AM.

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: March 16, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.