February 1, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2000526

TROOPER: Trooper Michael Robidoux                               

STATION: Royalton Barracks                 

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/31/2026 at 1446 hours

LOCATION: Tunbridge, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Matthew Tobin                   

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, Vermont

VICTIM: The State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 31st, 2026, at approximately 1446 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a violation of an abuse prevention order in the town of Tunbridge, Orange County, Vermont. Further investigation indicated that Matthew Tobin, age 45, of Sharon, Vermont had violated a restraining order by having contact with the victim. On February 1, 2026, Tobin was issued a criminal citation for violation of an abuse prevention order and was ordered to appear in the Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 02/02/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 02/02/2026 at 1230 hours 

COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933