CASE#: 26B2000624
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 2/6/2026 @ 2346 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 and Vt Route 110, Royalton, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Shingai Kagunda
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 14 near VT Route 110 Royalton, for observed violations. The operator, identified as Shingai Kagunda (29), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Kagunda was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Kagunda was issued a criminal citation to answer to the above charge and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 4/21/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933