MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B5000484
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Josh Gurwicz
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 02/07/2026, 0739 Hours
STREET: Vermont Route 22A
TOWN: Orwell, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vicinity of 123 VT RT 22A
WEATHER: Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: Juvenile
SEAT BELT: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Juvenile
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End Damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center/ UVM Medical Center / Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 02/07/26 at approximately 0739 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a single vehicle crash on Vermont Route 22A in the vicinity of 123 VT RT 22A in the Town of Orwell. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as a juvenile. The investigation showed that vehicle #1 was driving north on VT RT 22A. Vehicle #1 exited the northbound lane, crossed the southbound lane, and struck a tree. Inclement weather and snow-covered road conditions were contributing factors in this crash.
Operator of vehicle #1 and all juvenile passengers were transported to area hospitals for minor injuries. All occupants were subsequently released.
The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Middlebury EMS, Fair Haven EMS, and the Orwell Fire Department.