February 8, 2026

Berlin Barracks - DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000991

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Roaldi                            

STATION:  Berlin Barracks

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 02/08/2026 at approximately 0230 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 2, Plainfield, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Aldo Ramos

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a disabled vehicle on US Rt 2 in the Town of Plainfield. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Aldo Ramos (25) of Essex, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Ramos for suspicion of DUI. He was processed at the Berlin Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on February 26, 2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  February 26, 2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included