CASE#: 26A3001051, 26A3001056
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock, Trooper Ryan Normile
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 02/11/2026 @ approximately 0945 hours and 1023 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: County Rd. and VT Route 14 N, East Montpelier
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Pending identification
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 11, 2026, at approximately 0945 hours, Troopers with the Berlin Barracks received a report of forceful entry into an occupied dwelling at a residence on County Rd, East Montpelier. Homeowners observed a red SUV in front of the house prior to the entry. The offenders left upon realizing the residence was occupied. No injuries were sustained by the homeowners. Homeowners described two individuals, one male and one female. The male was dressed in dark clothing and had a dark surgical mask on. The female was described to be wearing dark clothing. Items left behind at the scene by the offenders were collected for further analysis.
Shortly after, at approximately 1023 hours, Troopers received a report of a male dressed in black, with a black mask, going car to car at the Park and Ride located at 110 VT Route 14 N, East Montpelier. The male was observed leaving in a maroon Toyota RAV4 with front end damage. The RAV4 was operated by a bearded male and occupied by a female.
Due to the proximity and matching descriptions, it is believed these incidents are connected. Vermont State Police is requesting the public's assistance in identifying these individuals. The public is encouraged to review any security footage that shows this area for the three individuals and/or the maroon RAV4. Anyone with information is asked to contact the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT DATE/TIME:
COURT:
LODGED - LOCATION:
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of