CASE#: 25A1010356
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 27, 2025 at approximately 2152 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ethan Allen Highway / Church Hill Road, Charlotte, VT
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
- Negligent Operation
- Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Carver Delp
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 27, 2025 at approximately 2152 hours Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling south on Ethan Allen Highway, in the area of Church Hill Road in the town of Charlotte, at a speed well in excess of the posted 50 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 88 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Carver Delp (22) of Ferrisburgh, VT.
While speaking with Delp, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. At the conclusion of field sobriety exercises Delp was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing
Further investigation determined that Delp was transporting a passenger in the front seat of the vehicle while being under the influence and travelling at a high rate of speed.
Delp was processed and released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on January 15, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges. Delp was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the offense of Title 23, Section 1081(b) – Basic Rule, which held a $572 wavier and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: January 15, 2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of