CASE#: 25A1010265
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 24th, 2025, at approximately 0037 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 109 / Hogback Rd, Waterville
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, Violation of Conditions of Release, Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Hunter Tallman
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 24th, 2025, at approximately 0020 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were notified by the Lamoille County Sheriff’s Department that there was a Chevrolet pickup truck involved in a hit-and-run in Johnson with a potentially intoxicated operator. The operator was suspected to be traveling to Waterville.
Troopers observed a white Chevrolet pickup truck doing donuts at the intersection of VT Rt 109 and Hogback Rd, constituting a violation of Title 23 VSA 1063, Starting Parked Vehicles. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Hunter Tallman, 26, of Waterville. Upon a DMV query of Tallman, it was found that he held a criminally suspended license.
While speaking with Tallman, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Tallman was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. It was also determined that Tallman had active conditions of release to not operate a motor vehicle with any alcohol in his system. Tallman was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing and released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on January 7th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charges of DUI Refusal, Violation of Conditions of Release, and Criminal DLS.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: January 7th, 2026 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of