CASE#: 25A1010346
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 27, 2025 at approximately 1939 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Railroad Street, Johnson
VIOLATION:
- DUI
ACCUSED: Kristy Rosberg
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 27, 2025 at approximately 1939 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop at VT Route 15 and Railroad Street in Johnson on a vehicle after several observed moving violations. The operator was identified as Kristy Rosberg (44) of Jeffersonville. While speaking with Rosberg, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Rosberg was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. Rosberg was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on January 07, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: January 07, 2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111