December 25, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1010266

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Brennan McGowan                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 12-23-25 / 0106

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89N MM99.6

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Mark Long                                             

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12-23-25 at approximately 0106 troopers from VSP-Williston responded to a broken down vehicle on the interstate in the area of I-89N MM99.6, VT. During the investigation it was determined the operator, Mark Long, was operating under the influence of drugs. Long was processed and released with a citation to appear in Chittenden Criminal Court on 02-03-26 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02-03-26 / 0830            

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Brennan McGowan

Williston Barracks

(802) 878-7111

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495