December 10, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4011032                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 10, 2025, at approximately 0623 hours

STREET: US Route 302

TOWN: Ryegate

CROSS STREETS: Creamery Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, slick

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Shawn Wasilewski

AGE: 48    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Escape

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front passenger side damage, totaled

INJURIES: Not injured

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On December 10, 2025, at approximately 0623 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of a report of a single vehicle crash on US Route 302 in Ryegate. Troopers determined the operator, Shawn Wasilewski, failed to maintain his lane and struck a guardrail as a result. Slick road conditions and speed are contributing factors. Troopers were assisted by members of the Ryegate Fire Department.